Racing Results

NBYC 5th/ 6th October for the Ralph Watling Salver

Race 1

1st Marsh Harrier - James Tubby

2nd Little Auk - Chris Schonhunt

3rd Razorbill - Joe Warns


Race 2

1st Albatross - Tim Frary

2nd Marsh Harrier - James Tubby

3rd  Little Auk - Chris Schonhunt


Race 3

1st Peregrine - Chris Aitken

2nd  Little Auk - Chris Schonhunt

3rd Ibis - Matthew Thwaites


Overall for the Ralph Watling Salver

1st  Little Auk - Chris Schonhunt

2nd Razorbill - Joe Warns

3rd Ibis - Tom Thwaites


NBYC July Open Weekend

Race 1

1st Razorbill - Joe Warns

2nd Peregrine - Chris Aitken

3rd Swallow - Steve Batson


Race 2

1st Whimbrel - Peter Sabberton

2nd Razorbill - Joe Warns

3rd Shoveller Stu Rix


Race 3

1st Flamingo - Ali Clabburn

2nd Kite - Tim Barrett

3rd Falcon - Mark Dicker


Race 4

1st Solan - Richard Dell

2nd Moorhen - Mark Duffield

3rd Red Kite - Tony Shingler


Overall for the Tidcombe Salver

1st Solan - Richard Dell

2nd Razorbill - Joe Warns

3rd Whimbrel - Peter Sabberton


Chadd Trophy

Puffin - Ben Campbell


Khambatta Trophy

Kittiwake - Finlay Campbell


Aldeburgh Yacht Club

Race 1

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Moorhen - Nick Truman

3rd Solan - Richard Dell


Race 2

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Falcon _ Chris Dicker

3rd Harnser - Danny Tyrrell


Race 3

1st Falcon - Mark Dicker

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

3rd Kite - Nick Barrett


Overall

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Falcon - Chris Dicker

3rd Kite - Tim Barrett

WOBYC

George Barker Weekend

Race 1

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Warbler - Mark Drake

3rd Harrier - Christian Young


Race 2

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Harrier - Christian Young

3rd Warbler - Mark Drake


Race 3

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Kite - Tim Barrett

3rd Harrier - Christian Young


Overall for the George Barker Trophy

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Harrier - Christian Young

3rd Warbler - Mark Drake


Oulton Week

Race 1

1st Egret - Paul Carrington

2nd Pipit - Sam Cole

3rd Moorhen -Mark Duffield


Race 2

1st Kite - Nick Barrett

2nd Egret - Paul Carrington

3rd Solan - Richard Dell


Race 3

1st Pipit - Sam Cole

2nd Ibis - Tom Thwaites

3rd Solan - Richard Dell


Race 4

1st Harrier- Mark Oakes

2nd Kite - Nick Barrett

3rd Solan - Richard Dell


Race 5

1st Avocet - Nico Bentall

2nd Kite - Nick Barrett

3rd Moorhen - Mark Duffield


Race 6 

1st Kite - Nick Barrett

2nd Pipit - Sam Cole

3rd Ibis - Tom Thwaites


Overall

1st Kite - NIck Barrett

2nd Pipit - Sam Cole

3rd Egret - Paul Carrington


Junior Race 18

Penguin - Josh Means


Junior Race 14

Egret - Christopher Davies


Ladies Race

Solan - Mary Thwaites

Wroxham Week

Hugh Rudd Trophy

Race 1

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Storm Petrol - Tim Mobbs

3rd Razorbill - Evie Warns


Race 2

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Swallow - Steve Batson

3rd Kestrel - Stu Rix


Race 3

1st Marsh Harrier - James Tubby

2nd Golden Eye - Albie Cator

3rd Kestrel - Stu Rix


Race 4

1st Marsh Harrier - James Tubby

2nd Woodcock - Nick Faulkner

3rd Swan - Ben Mackintosh


Race 5 

1st Golden Eye - Albie Cator

2nd Swallow - Steve Batson

3rd Red Kite - Tony Shingler


Race 6

1st Marsh Harrier - James Tubby

2nd Moorhen - Mark Duffield

3rd Kite -Tim Barrett


Overall

1st Golden Eye - Albie Cator

2nd Strom Petrel - Tim Mobbs

3rd Kestrel - Stu Rix

 

Goshawk Trophy

Race 1

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Kite - Tim Barrett

3rd Razorbill - Joe Warns

Race 2

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Pochard - Amanda Lockett

3rd Swallow - Steve Batson

Race 3

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Razorbill - Joe Warns

3rd Flittermouse - Ken Clabburn

Race 4

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Kite - Tim Barrett

3rd Harnser - Danny Tyrrell

Overall

1st Water Rail - Rob Johnson

2nd Kite- Tim Barrett

3rd Swallow - Steve Batson

Ladies for the Waterbird Trophy

1st Flamingo - Belinda Joslin

RNSYC

Rhona Radcliffe Trophy

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Wagtail - Richard Fryer

3rd Razorbill - Joe Warns


Wilson Cup

1st Razorbill - Joe Warns

2nd  Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

3rd Kite - Nick Barrett


Simo Trophy

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Wagtail - David Houghton/Richard Fryer

3rd Moorhen - Mark Duffield


June Regatta

Race 1 no race

Race 2 no race

Race 3 

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby 

2nd Solan - Richard Dell

3rd Kite - Nick Barrett

Race 4

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby 

2nd Solan - Richard Dell

3rd Warbler - Joe Drake

Overall Winner

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby 

2nd Solan -Richard Dell

3rd Warbler - Joe Drak

NBYC Open Weekend

15th/16th June

Wooden Boats

Race 1 

1st Golden Eye - Alby Cator

2nd Flittermouse - Ken Clabburn

3rd Pochard- Amanda Lockett


Race 2

1st Flittermouse - Ken Clabburn

2nd Pochard- Amanda Lockett


Race 3 

1st Pochard- Amanda Lockett

2nd  Golden Eye - Alby Cator

3rd Flittermouse - Ken Clabburn


Race 4

1st Pochard- Amanda Lockett


Overall for the Mam'zelle Trophy

Pochard- Amanda Lockett


GRP Boats

Race 1

1st Ibis - Tom Thwaites

2nd Peregrine - Chris Aitken

3rd Swallow - Steve Batson


Race 2

1st Kestrel -Matthew Frary

2nd Swallow - Steve Batson

3rd Peregrine - Chris Aitken


Race 3 

1st Kestrel - Matthew Frary

2nd Razorbill - Joe Warns

3rd   Ibis - Tom Thwaites


Race 4

1st  Ibis - Tom Thwaites

2nd Razorbill - Joe Warnes

3rd Kestrel - Matthew Frary


Overall

1st  Ibis - Tom Thwaites

2nd Kestrel - Matthew Frary

3rd Razorbill - Joe Warnes


11th/12th May

Race 1

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Harnser - Danny Tyrrell

3rd Storm Petrel - Tim Mobbs


Race 2

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Ibis - Tom Thwaites

3rd Oyster Catcher - Chris Tucker


Race 3 

1st Swallow - Steve Batson

2nd Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

3rd Moorhen -Mark Duffield


Race 4

1st Moorhen - Mark Duffield

2nd Storm Petrel - Tim Mobbs

3rd Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby


Overall and winner of NBYC BOD Challenge Cup

1st Marsh Harrier - Jimmy Tubby

2nd Harnser - Danny Tyrrell

3rd Swallow - Steve Batson